The history of Electronauts goes back to 2005, when well-known Georgian producer and anchor, Sergi Gvarjaladze, produced a documentary on contemporary Georgian musicians revealing the normality: the new generation electronic artists were emerging during the electricity crisis of 1990s. The film greatly resonated with local society and especially with growing list of digital artists and at the decision and partnership of two Georgian media firms: Komuna Media (www.komunamedia.com) and Stromboli (www.stromboli.ge), the annual “Electronauts” awards was launched in 2008 that awarded Georgian artists in 9 different categories, for the content created during previous 12 months.
7 Electronauts awards have taken place since, with 8th awards scheduled on June 5th, 2016. Awards have stimulated many young artists to be more creative and productive. Every year new categories have been added and since 2010 Electronauts Awards has an international jury. To expand the exposure of local artists and the impact of our activities to a wider public and beyond annual awards, the Electronauts Foundation was formed in 2011.